Our Dance Classes in Oshawa

dance classes in Oshawa

See the schedule for Hoofers Performing Arts' dance classes in Oshawa. We teach tap, jazz, ballet, contemporary & more. Sign up for a class today!

CLASS SCHEDULE

FOR AN SIMPLER VIEWING LIST OF CLASS TIMES, VISIT THE INDIVIDUAL DANCE SECTION FROM THE MENU (Tap For Tots, Kinderjazz, Tap and Jazz, R.A.D. Ballet or Additional Programs) FOR A LIST OF DAYS AND TIMES FOR CLASSES AND LEVELS.

Click to return.
2017-2018 SEASON SCHEDULE
From: 05 Sep 2017 To: 02 Jun 2018
Monday
ROOM A  Junior Comp
 Lyrical Tech 

 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Junior Comp
 Jazz Choreo 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Pre Inter Comp
 Jazz Tech 

 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Pre Inter
 Lyr/Contemp Tech 

 08:00 pm - 09:15 pm 
ROOM B  Intermediate
 Ballet 

 04:45 pm - 06:15 pm 
 Mini Pre Comp
 Jazz Choreo 

 06:15 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Grade 4 Ballet 
 07:15 pm - 08:15 pm 
ROOM C  Jr Hip Hop (age
 7-10) 

 04:45 pm - 05:30 pm 
 Teen Hip Hop 
 05:30 pm - 06:15 pm 
 Pre-Teen Hip
 Hop 

 06:15 pm - 07:00 pm 
ROOM D  Beg/Mini Acro
 (ages 5-7) 

 04:45 pm - 05:30 pm 
 Choreography 
 05:30 pm - 06:15 pm 
 Grade 4/5
 Ballet 

 06:15 pm - 07:15 pm 
 Tween/Teen
 Lyr/Contemp Tech 

 07:15 pm - 08:00 pm 
IDEATION UNIT
 
Tuesday
ROOM A  Pre Inter Comp
 Lyr/Contemp Choreo 

 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Intermediate
 Ballet 

 06:00 pm - 07:15 pm 
 Pre-Inter
 Comp Tap Choreo 

 07:15 pm - 08:15 pm 
 Advanced 2
 Ballet 

 08:15 pm - 09:45 pm 
ROOM B  Jr ADV Comp
 Acro Choreo 

 04:30 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Inter Found
 Ballet 

 06:00 pm - 07:15 pm 
 Junior Comp
 Tap Choreo 

 07:15 pm - 08:15 pm 
 Advanced 1
 Ballet 

 08:15 pm - 09:45 pm 
ROOM C  Grade 1/2
 Ballet 

 04:45 pm - 05:45 pm 
 Jr 2/3 Jazz 
 05:45 pm - 06:30 pm 
 Jr 2/3 Tap 
 06:30 pm - 07:15 pm 
 Grade 3 Ballet 
 07:15 pm - 08:15 pm 
ROOM D  Jr 2/3 Jazz 
 05:00 pm - 05:45 pm 
 Mini Comp Acro
 Tech 

 06:00 pm - 06:45 pm 
 Mini Comp Tap
 Choreo 

 06:45 pm - 07:30 pm 
 Junior Acro
 Tech (age 8-12) 

 07:30 pm - 08:15 pm 
 Junior Acro
 Tech (age 8-12) 

 08:15 pm - 09:00 pm 
IDEATION UNIT  Inter/Sr Comp
 Jazz Choreo 

 04:30 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Int
 Lyrical/Contemp Tech 

 06:00 pm - 07:15 pm 
 Sr Comp
 Contemp Choreo 

 07:15 pm - 08:15 pm 
 
Wednesday
ROOM A  Inter/Sr Comp
 Tap Choreo 

 04:30 pm - 05:30 pm 
 Pre Inter Comp
 Acro Choreo 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Pre Inter Comp
 Jazz Choreo 

 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Inter Comp
 Contemp Choreo 

 08:00 pm - 09:15 pm 
ROOM B  Pre-Inter
 Comp Tap Technique 

 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Mini Comp Jazz
 Choreo 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Tween Pre Comp
 Jazz Choreo 

 07:15 pm - 08:00 pm 
 INTER. FOUND.
 BALLET 

 08:00 pm - 09:15 pm 
ROOM C  Grade 4 Ballet 
 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Jr Comp Tap
 Tech 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Grade 2 Ballet 
 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Adult Yoga 
 08:00 pm - 09:00 pm 
ROOM D  Mini Comp Tap
 Technique 

 05:15 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Jr Pre Comp
 Jazz Tech age 9-12 

 07:15 pm - 08:15 pm 
 Jr Pre Comp Tap
 Tech age 9-12 

 08:15 pm - 09:00 pm 
IDEATION UNIT  Advanced 1
 Ballet 

 05:30 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Junior Comp
 Jazz Tech 

 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Sr
 Lyr/Contemporary 

 08:00 pm - 09:15 pm 
 
Thursday
ROOM A  Adv Acro
 Techique 

 04:30 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Jr/Tween Comp
 Tap Choreo 

 06:00 pm - 06:45 pm 
 Inter/Sr Comp
 Jazz Technique 

 07:00 pm - 08:30 pm 
 Inter/Sr Comp
 Tap Tech 

 08:30 pm - 09:30 pm 
ROOM B  Advanced 2
 Ballet 

 03:15 pm - 04:30 pm 
 Mini Comp
 Lyrical Tech 

 04:30 pm - 05:15 pm 
 Mini Comp Jazz
 Technique 

 05:15 pm - 06:15 pm 
 Inter/Sr
 Conditioning 

 06:15 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Jr Pre Comp
 Jazz Choreo 

 07:00 pm - 07:45 pm 
 Tween Pre Comp
 Lyrical Choreo 

 07:45 pm - 08:30 pm 
ROOM C  Grade 4/5
 Ballet 

 04:45 pm - 05:45 pm 
 Grade 1 Ballet
 (age 6-8) 

 05:45 pm - 06:45 pm 
 Grade 2 Ballet 
 06:45 pm - 07:45 pm 
 Grade 3 Ballet 
 07:45 pm - 08:45 pm 
ROOM D  Junior 2 Tap 
 04:30 pm - 05:15 pm 
 Junior 2 Jazz 
 05:15 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Mini Acro age
 5-8 

 06:00 pm - 06:45 pm 
 Tween/Teen
 Jazz Tech 

 07:00 pm - 07:45 pm 
IDEATION UNIT
 
Friday
ROOM A  Choreography 
 04:00 pm - 09:00 pm 
ROOM B  Kindertap
 (age 4 & 5) 

 04:30 pm - 05:00 pm 
 Kinderjazz
 (age 4-5) 

 05:00 pm - 05:30 pm 
 Mini Pre Comp
 Tap Choreo 

 05:30 pm - 06:15 pm 
 Grade 1/2
 Ballet 

 06:15 pm - 07:15 pm 
 Jr Pre Comp
 Lyrical (age 8-12) 

 07:15 pm - 08:00 pm 
ROOM C  Budding
 Ballerinas/Creative Movement (age
 2-3) 

 04:30 pm - 05:00 pm 
 Kinderballet
 (age 4-5) 

 05:00 pm - 05:45 pm 
 Beg/Pre-Jr
 Tap (age 6-9) 

 05:45 pm - 06:30 pm 
 Beg/Pre Jr
 Jazz (ages 6-9) 

 06:30 pm - 07:15 pm 
ROOM D  Budding
 Ballerinas/Creat Movement (age
 2-3) NEW 

 04:30 pm - 05:00 pm 
 Jr 1 Tap (age
 7-10) 

 05:00 pm - 05:45 pm 
 Jr 1 Jazz (age
 7-10) 

 05:45 pm - 06:30 pm 
 Jr 1 Jazz (age
 7-10) 

 06:30 pm - 07:15 pm 
IDEATION UNIT  Mini Pre Comp
 Acro 

 04:45 pm - 05:30 pm 
 Mini Acro age
 5-8 

 05:45 pm - 06:30 pm 
 

Saturday
ROOM A     Pre Inter Comp
 Acro Tech 

 09:30 am - 10:30 am 
 Adv Comp Acro
 Choreo 

 10:30 am - 11:30 am 
 Jr ADV Comp
 Acro Tech 

 11:30 am - 12:30 pm 
ROOM B     Mini Comp Acro
 Choreo 

 12:30 pm - 01:15 pm 
ROOM C     Budding
 Ballerinas/Creative Movement (age
 2-3) 

 10:00 am - 10:30 am 
 Grade 1 Ballet
 (age 6-8) 

 10:30 am - 11:30 am 
 Kinderballet
 (age 4-5) 

 11:30 am - 12:15 pm 
ROOM D     Kinderjazz
 (age 4-5) 

 09:30 am - 10:00 am 
 Kindertap
 (age 4 & 5) 

 10:00 am - 10:30 am 
 Mini Acro age
 5-8 

 10:30 am - 11:15 am 
IDEATION UNIT   
 
JUNE BALLET INTENSIVE
From: 11 Jun 2018 To: 15 Jun 2018

Monday-Friday
ROOM A     Adv Found - Adv
 2 Ballet
 Technique 

 04:30 pm - 06:30 pm 
 Adv Found - Adv
 2 Pointe 

 06:45 pm - 07:45 pm 
 Adv Found - Adv
 2 Variation
 Class 

 08:00 pm - 08:30 pm 
ROOM B     Inter Found -
 Intermediate Tech Class 

 04:30 pm - 06:30 pm 
 Inter Found -
 Intermediate Pointe Class 

 06:45 pm - 07:45 pm 
 Int Found -
 Intermediate Variation
 Class 

 08:00 pm - 08:30 pm 
ROOM C     Grade 3 & 4
 Technique Class 

 05:00 pm - 06:30 pm 
 Grade 3 & 4
 Character Class 

 06:30 pm - 07:30 pm 
ROOM D   
IDEATION UNIT   
 
2018 SUMMER EVENING 4 - 6 WEEK
From: 26 Jun 2018 To: 14 Aug 2018
Tuesday
ROOM A  Private
 Lesson 

 03:00 pm - 04:30 pm 
 Intermediate
 Acro 

 04:30 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Pre-Inter Pre
 Comp Jazz 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Inter Comp
 Jumps/Turns Jazz 

 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Int
 Lyrical/Contemp Tech 

 08:00 pm - 09:15 pm 
ROOM B  Jr Pre Comp Tap
 age 8-11 

 04:30 pm - 05:15 pm 
 Jr Pre Comp
 Jazz age 8-11 

 05:15 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Jr Pre Comp
 Acro age 8-11 

 06:00 pm - 06:45 pm 
 Pre-Inter Pre
 Comp Tap 

 07:15 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Pre-Inter Pre
 comp Acro 

 08:00 pm - 09:00 pm 
ROOM C  Kinderballet
 (age 4-5) 

 04:30 pm - 05:00 pm 
 Jr 1 Tap age 6-9 
 05:15 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Jr 1 Jazz age
 6-9 

 06:00 pm - 06:45 pm 
 Mini Acro age
 5-8 

 07:00 pm - 07:45 pm 
ROOM D  Kinderjazz
 age 4-6 

 05:00 pm - 05:30 pm 
 Kindertap age
 4-6 

 05:30 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Jr 2/3 Jazz 
 06:00 pm - 06:45 pm 
 Jr 2/3 Tap 
 06:45 pm - 07:30 pm 
 Jr Acro Tech
 age 9-12 

 07:30 pm - 08:15 pm 
IDEATION UNIT
 
Wednesday
ROOM A  Private
 Lesson 

 03:00 pm - 04:30 pm 
 Pre-Inter
 Stretch/Conditioning 

 04:30 pm - 05:00 pm 
 Pre-Inter
 Comp Jazz Tech 

 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Pre Inter
 Lyrical/Contemp 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Adv Acro
 Techique 

 07:00 pm - 08:30 pm 
ROOM B  Jr Comp Tap
 Tech 

 04:30 pm - 05:15 pm 
 Advanced 1&2
 Ballet 

 05:30 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Jr Comp Jazz 
 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Intermediate
 Ballet 

 08:00 pm - 09:00 pm 
ROOM C  Pre-Inter Pre
 Comp Lyr/Contemp 

 05:15 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Jr Comp
 Lyr/Contemp 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Grade 4 Ballet 
 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Inter Found
 Teen Ballet 

 08:00 pm - 09:00 pm 
ROOM D  Pre Comp
 Conditioning/Stretch 

 04:30 pm - 05:00 pm 
 Teen Pre Comp
 Jazz 

 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Private
 Lesson 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Teen Pre Comp
 Lyr/Contemp 

 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
IDEATION UNIT
 
Thursday
ROOM A  Pre Inter Acro 
 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Inter/Sr
 Conditioning 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Sr Jazz 
 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Sr
 Lyr/Contemporary 

 08:00 pm - 09:15 pm 
ROOM B  Inter/Sr Comp
 Tap Tech 

 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm 
 GRADE 2 Ballet 
 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Inter Found
 Ballet 

 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Advanced
 Foundation 

 08:00 pm - 09:30 pm 
ROOM C  Budding
 Ballerinas/Creative Movement (age
 2-3) 

 04:30 pm - 05:00 pm 
 GRADE 1 Ballet
 (age 7/8) 

 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Grade 3 Ballet 
 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Primary
 Ballet age 6-7 

 07:00 pm - 07:45 pm 
 Pre-Inter
 Comp Tap Technique 

 08:00 pm - 09:00 pm 
ROOM D  Private
 Lesson 

 03:00 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Micro Mini
 Acro age 4-6 

 06:00 pm - 06:45 pm 
 Jr Pre Comp
 Lyrical (age 8-12) 

 07:00 pm - 07:45 pm 
 Jr Comp Acro 
 08:00 pm - 09:00 pm 
IDEATION UNIT
 

July 9-13 SUMMER DAY CAMP
From: 09 Jul 2018 To: 13 Jul 2018

Monday-Friday
ROOM A     MORNING
 STRETCH WARM UP 

 09:30 am - 10:00 am 
 Pre Inter Jazz 
 10:00 am - 11:00 am 
 Pre Inter Acro 
 11:00 am - 12:00 pm 
 Lunch Break 
 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm 
 Pre Inter Tap 
 12:45 pm - 01:45 pm 
 Pre Inter
 Lyrical/Contemp 

 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm 
 Pre Inter
 Ballet 

 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm 
ROOM B     Junior Acro 
 10:00 am - 11:00 am 
 Junior Jazz 
 11:00 am - 12:00 pm 
 Junior Ballet 
 12:45 pm - 01:45 pm 
 Junior Tap 
 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm 
 Jr Lyrical 
 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm 
ROOM C   
ROOM D     Mini Acro 
 10:00 am - 11:00 am 
 Mini Jazz 
 11:00 am - 12:00 pm 
 Mini Tap 
 12:45 pm - 01:45 pm 
 Mini Ballet 
 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm 
 Mini
 Lyrical/Improv 

 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm 
IDEATION UNIT   
 
ACRO INTENSIVE Mon-Thurs ONLY
From: 30 Jul 2018 To: 02 Aug 2018

Monday-Friday
ROOM A     Pre-Inter -
 Adv Acro 

 01:00 pm - 04:00 pm 
ROOM B     Pre-Inter -
 Adv Acro 

 01:00 pm - 04:00 pm 
ROOM C     Beg/Junior
 Acro (Mon-Thurs) 

 10:00 am - 12:00 pm 
ROOM D     Beg/Junior
 Acro (Mon-Thurs) 

 10:00 am - 12:00 pm 
IDEATION UNIT   
 
ELITE COMPETITIVE WEEK
From: 20 Aug 2018 To: 24 Aug 2018

Monday-Friday
ROOM A     Senior Elite
 Comp 

 09:30 am - 04:00 pm 
ROOM B     Intermediate
 Elite Comp 

 09:30 am - 04:00 pm 
ROOM C     Pre Inter
 Elite Comp 

 09:30 am - 04:00 pm 
ROOM D     Junior Elite
 Comp 

 09:30 am - 04:00 pm 
IDEATION UNIT     Jr Pre Comp 1/2
 Day Camp 

 09:00 am - 12:00 pm 
 
Junior Pre Comp 1/2 Day Camp
From: 20 Aug 2018 To: 24 Aug 2018

Monday-Friday
ROOM A   
ROOM B   
ROOM C     Jr Pre Comp 1/2
 Day Camp 

 09:00 am - 12:00 pm 
ROOM D   
IDEATION UNIT